Difference between revisions of "Help:Film names"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→New Episodes) |
|||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
! Film Name | ! Film Name | ||
! Usage in EpisodeTemplate | ! Usage in EpisodeTemplate | ||
! Abbreviation | |||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Star Wars'' | | ''Star Wars'' | ||
| <Code><nowiki>{{subst:EpisodeTemplate|Star Wars}}</nowiki></code> | | <Code><nowiki>{{subst:EpisodeTemplate|Star Wars}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| ANH | |||
| More info on this can be found at [[SWM-Canon#New Hope]] | | More info on this can be found at [[SWM-Canon#New Hope]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''The Empire Strikes Back'' | | ''The Empire Strikes Back'' | ||
| <Code><nowiki>{{subst:EpisodeTemplate|The Empire Strikes Back}}</nowiki></code> | | <Code><nowiki>{{subst:EpisodeTemplate|The Empire Strikes Back}}</nowiki></code> | ||
|ESB | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Return of the Jedi'' | | ''Return of the Jedi'' | ||
| <Code><nowiki>{{subst:EpisodeTemplate|Return of the Jedi}}</nowiki></code> | | <Code><nowiki>{{subst:EpisodeTemplate|Return of the Jedi}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| ROTJ | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''The Phantom Menace'' | | ''The Phantom Menace'' | ||
| <Code><nowiki>{{subst:EpisodeTemplate|The Phantom Menace}}</nowiki></code> | | <Code><nowiki>{{subst:EpisodeTemplate|The Phantom Menace}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| TPM | |||
| This is different from how the film is referred to in [[:Help:Guest Categories]] | | This is different from how the film is referred to in [[:Help:Guest Categories]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Attack of the Clones'' | | ''Attack of the Clones'' | ||
| <Code><nowiki>{{subst:EpisodeTemplate|Attack of the Clones}}</nowiki></code> | | <Code><nowiki>{{subst:EpisodeTemplate|Attack of the Clones}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| AOTC | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''Revenge of the Sith'' | |||
| <Code><nowiki>{{subst:EpisodeTemplate|Revenge of the Sith}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| ROTS | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 11:14, 1 January 2017
When referring to a specific film (Star Wars or otherwise), indicate that it is a film by putting the name in Italics
New Episodes
This list describes how the films should be referred to for the purposes of making new episode pages using {{subst:EpisodeTemplate|Film name}}
. For a list of how to categorize new guest pages, see Help:Guest Categories
Film Name | Usage in EpisodeTemplate | Abbreviation | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Star Wars | {{subst:EpisodeTemplate|Star Wars}}
|
ANH | More info on this can be found at SWM-Canon#New Hope |
The Empire Strikes Back | {{subst:EpisodeTemplate|The Empire Strikes Back}}
|
ESB | |
Return of the Jedi | {{subst:EpisodeTemplate|Return of the Jedi}}
|
ROTJ | |
The Phantom Menace | {{subst:EpisodeTemplate|The Phantom Menace}}
|
TPM | This is different from how the film is referred to in Help:Guest Categories |
Attack of the Clones | {{subst:EpisodeTemplate|Attack of the Clones}}
|
AOTC | |
Revenge of the Sith | {{subst:EpisodeTemplate|Revenge of the Sith}}
|
ROTS |
Back to Main Help