Difference between revisions of "Help:Film names"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| <Code><nowiki>{{subst:EpisodeTemplate|Star Wars}}</nowiki></code> | | <Code><nowiki>{{subst:EpisodeTemplate|Star Wars}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| ANH | | ANH | ||
| | | "ANH" does NOT stand for "[[SWM-Canon#New Hope|A New Hope]]". It is simply a three-letter acronym chosen at random. Got it? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''The Empire Strikes Back'' | | ''The Empire Strikes Back'' | ||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| ROTS | | ROTS | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| ''The Force Awakens'' | |||
| <Code><nowiki>{{subst:EpisodeTemplate|The Force Awakens}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| TFA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''Rogue One: A Star Wars Story'' | |||
| <Code><nowiki>{{subst:EpisodeTemplate|Rogue One}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| R1 | |||
|This is different from how the film is referred to in Help:Guest Categories | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:55, 24 November 2019
When referring to a specific film (Star Wars or otherwise), indicate that it is a film by putting the name in Italics
New Episodes
This list describes how the films should be referred to for the purposes of making new episode pages using {{subst:EpisodeTemplate|Film name}}
. For a list of how to categorize new guest pages, see Help:Guest Categories
Film Name | Usage in EpisodeTemplate | Abbreviation | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Star Wars | {{subst:EpisodeTemplate|Star Wars}}
|
ANH | "ANH" does NOT stand for "A New Hope". It is simply a three-letter acronym chosen at random. Got it? |
The Empire Strikes Back | {{subst:EpisodeTemplate|The Empire Strikes Back}}
|
ESB | |
Return of the Jedi | {{subst:EpisodeTemplate|Return of the Jedi}}
|
ROTJ | |
The Phantom Menace | {{subst:EpisodeTemplate|The Phantom Menace}}
|
TPM | This is different from how the film is referred to in Help:Guest Categories |
Attack of the Clones | {{subst:EpisodeTemplate|Attack of the Clones}}
|
AOTC | |
Revenge of the Sith | {{subst:EpisodeTemplate|Revenge of the Sith}}
|
ROTS | |
The Force Awakens | {{subst:EpisodeTemplate|The Force Awakens}}
|
TFA | |
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story | {{subst:EpisodeTemplate|Rogue One}}
|
R1 | This is different from how the film is referred to in Help:Guest Categories |
Back to Main Help