Difference between revisions of "What does it smell like?"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Star Wars has often been hailed as a visual masterpiece, but one of the things that truly sets it apart is the lived-in quality of the sets and props. Far from the antiseptic feel of other science fiction franchises, ships and droids have a certain verisimilitude; they get dirty, they have smell. This has led to the eternal question (normally posed by [[Alex]]) "What does it smell like?" | Star Wars has often been hailed as a visual masterpiece, but one of the things that truly sets it apart is the lived-in quality of the sets and props. Far from the antiseptic feel of other science fiction franchises, ships and droids have a certain verisimilitude; they get dirty, they have smell. This has led to the eternal question (normally posed by [[Alex]]) "What does it smell like?" | ||
The default sort order is alphabetical. | |||
==Examples== | ==Examples== | ||
Line 7: | Line 9: | ||
!Minute | !Minute | ||
!class="unsortable"|What does it smell like? | !class="unsortable"|What does it smell like? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cloud City | |Cloud City | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="5" |[[The Empire Strikes Back 80|ESB 80]] | ||
|Either like a casino or like farts (from all the [http://starwars.wikia.com/wiki/Beldon/Legends beldon] gas). | |Either like a casino or like farts (from all the [http://starwars.wikia.com/wiki/Beldon/Legends beldon] gas). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|George Lucas | |George Lucas | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="6" |[[Jedi Minute 98: Chicken Sandwiches|ROTJ 98]] | ||
|Chicken sandwiches | |Chicken sandwiches | ||
|- | |||
|Our heroes and their clothes | |||
|data-sort-value="4" |[[SWM 87]]<br>[[SWM 97]] | |||
|Garbage masher stench (starting [[Star Wars Minute 77: Issues with the Trash|Minute 77]] and throughout the rest of the movie). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Qui Gon's "Defiance" | |Qui Gon's "Defiance" | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="7" |[[Phantom Menace Minute 128: Dress Code|TPM 128]] | ||
|Burlap and hair grease | |Burlap and hair grease | ||
|- | |||
|The Death Star | |||
|data-sort-value="1" |[[Star Wars 37|SWM 37]] | |||
|Fear | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Jawa Sandcrawler | |The Jawa Sandcrawler | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="2" |[[Star Wars Minute 44: The Weak-Minded|SWM 44]] | ||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WD-40 WD-40] and poop | |[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WD-40 WD-40] and poop | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Millennium Falcon and its smuggling compartments | |The Millennium Falcon and its smuggling compartments | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="3" |[[SWM 60]]<br>[[SWM 65]] | ||
|Lots of things, and none of them pleasant<br>Strong spices, curry, and garbage. | |Lots of things, and none of them pleasant<br>Strong spices, curry, and garbage. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:12, 22 September 2016
Star Wars has often been hailed as a visual masterpiece, but one of the things that truly sets it apart is the lived-in quality of the sets and props. Far from the antiseptic feel of other science fiction franchises, ships and droids have a certain verisimilitude; they get dirty, they have smell. This has led to the eternal question (normally posed by Alex) "What does it smell like?"
The default sort order is alphabetical.
Examples
What is it? | Minute | What does it smell like? |
---|---|---|
Cloud City | ESB 80 | Either like a casino or like farts (from all the beldon gas). |
George Lucas | ROTJ 98 | Chicken sandwiches |
Our heroes and their clothes | SWM 87 SWM 97 |
Garbage masher stench (starting Minute 77 and throughout the rest of the movie). |
Qui Gon's "Defiance" | TPM 128 | Burlap and hair grease |
The Death Star | SWM 37 | Fear |
The Jawa Sandcrawler | SWM 44 | WD-40 and poop |
The Millennium Falcon and its smuggling compartments | SWM 60 SWM 65 |
Lots of things, and none of them pleasant Strong spices, curry, and garbage. |