Difference between revisions of "What does it smell like?"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|George Lucas | |George Lucas | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="15" |[[Jedi Minute 98: Chicken Sandwiches|ROTJ 98]] | ||
|Chicken sandwiches | |Chicken sandwiches | ||
|- | |||
|Inside the Jabba the Hutt puppet | |||
|data-sort-value="12"|[[Jedi Minute 9: Jabba on the Dais|ROTJ 9]] | |||
|Foam rubber, paint, solvents, chemicals and three guys all in a million degrees. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jabba the Hutt | |Jabba the Hutt | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="13"|[[Jedi Minute 15 Kill-Threepio|ROTJ 15]] | ||
|A blanket from the back of a hippie's van | |A blanket from the back of a hippie's van | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 61: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Qui Gon's "Defiance" | |Qui Gon's "Defiance" | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="16" |[[Phantom Menace Minute 128: Dress Code|TPM 128]] | ||
|Burlap and hair grease | |Burlap and hair grease | ||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="Rancor pit"|The Rancor Pit | |data-sort-value="Rancor pit"|The Rancor Pit | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="14"|[[Return of the Jedi 27|ROTJ 27]] | ||
|The reptile house at the zoo. | |The reptile house at the zoo. | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 16:40, 4 March 2017
Star Wars has often been hailed as a visual masterpiece, but one of the things that truly sets it apart is the lived-in quality of the sets and props. Far from the antiseptic feel of other science fiction franchises, ships and droids have a certain verisimilitude; they get dirty, they have smell. This has led to the eternal question (normally posed by Alex) "What does it smell like?"
The default sort order is alphabetical.
Examples
What is it? | Minute | What does it smell like? |
---|---|---|
Cloud City | ESB 80 | A casino. Farts (from all the beldon gas). Dryer sheets (from an 8-DAY-GREEDO call). Sickly sweet cocoa butter. Travel or the inside of an airplane. Outside - a town that has a paper mill; industrial. |
The Crawl at the start of Return of the Jedi. | ROTJ 1 | Vile; it stinks. |
Darth Vader | ESB 110 | Band-aids and altoids. |
Darth Vader (under his armor) | ESB 45 | Sweat socks and old leather. Like if you keep a band-aid on too long. |
Darth Vader's breath | SWM 37 ESB 101 |
Motor oil and curry Carbon dioxide; car exhaust; gases of Bespin. |
The Death Star | SWM 37 | Fear |
Every scene in the Prequels | ESB 45 | Febreze™ |
George Lucas | ROTJ 98 | Chicken sandwiches |
Inside the Jabba the Hutt puppet | ROTJ 9 | Foam rubber, paint, solvents, chemicals and three guys all in a million degrees. |
Jabba the Hutt | ROTJ 15 | A blanket from the back of a hippie's van |
The Jawa Sandcrawler | SWM 44 SWMWE 49 |
WD-40 Poop / metallic oily smell |
The Millennium Falcon and its smuggling compartments | SWM 60 SWM 65 |
Lots of things, and none of them pleasant Strong spices, curry, and garbage. |
Our heroes and their clothes | SWM 87 SWM 97 |
Garbage masher stench (starting Minute 77 and throughout the rest of the movie). |
Qui Gon's "Defiance" | TPM 128 | Burlap and hair grease |
The Rancor Pit | ROTJ 27 | The reptile house at the zoo. |
Yoda | ESB 68 | Rotting seaweed - like a seaweed smoothie; totally nauseating. |