Difference between revisions of "What does it smell like?"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(26 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
!Minute | !Minute | ||
!class="unsortable"|What does it smell like? | !class="unsortable"|What does it smell like? | ||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Anakin Skywalker, Young"|Young Anakin Skywalker | |||
|data-sort-value="4.084"|[[The Phantom Menace 84|TPM 84]] | |||
|Bantha poodoo. Dust and Sand. Watto. | |||
|- | |||
|Burning Grievous | |||
|data-sort-value="6.068"|[[Revenge of the Sith 68|ROTS 68]] | |||
|(all burnt) Raspberry preserves, fried chicken, hair, electrical. | |||
|- | |||
|Burning Jawa bodies | |||
|data-sort-value="WE.145"|[[Star Wars Minute: Weekend Edition 145|SWM:WE 145]] | |||
|Cinnamon. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Cloud City | |Cloud City | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="2.080" |[[The Empire Strikes Back 80|ESB 80]] | ||
| | |A casino.<br>Farts (from all the [http://starwars.wikia.com/wiki/Beldon/Legends beldon] gas).<br>Dryer sheets (from an [[8-DAY-GREEDO]] call).<br>Sickly sweet cocoa butter.<br>Travel or the inside of an airplane. | ||
Outside - a town that has a paper mill; industrial.<br> | |||
Inside - air-conditioned. | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Crawl"|The Crawl at the start of <i>Return of the Jedi</i>. | |||
|data-sort-value="3.001" |[[Jedi_Minute_1:_Vile_Gangster|ROTJ 1]] | |||
|Vile; it stinks. | |||
|- | |||
|Darth Vader | |||
|data-sort-value="2.110" |[[Empire Minute 110: That's Why You Don't Blow Up the Death Star|ESB 110]] | |||
|Band-aids and Altoids. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Darth Vader (under his armor) | |Darth Vader (under his armor) | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="2.045" |[[The Empire Strikes Back 45|ESB 45]] | ||
|Sweat socks and old leather. Like if you keep a | |Sweat socks and old leather.<br>Like if you keep a band-aid on too long. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Darth Vader's breath | |Darth Vader's breath | ||
|data-sort-value="1" |[[Star Wars 37|SWM 37]] | |data-sort-value="1.037" |[[Star Wars 37|SWM 37]]<br>[[Empire Minute 101: Meet Me in the Hallway|ESB 101]] | ||
|Motor oil and curry | |Motor oil and curry<br>Carbon dioxide; car exhaust; gases of Bespin. | ||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Death Star"|The Death Star | |||
|data-sort-value="1.037" |[[Star Wars 37|SWM 37]] | |||
|Fear. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Every scene in the Prequels | |Every scene in the Prequels | ||
|data-sort-value= | |data-sort-value=2.045" |[[The Empire Strikes Back 45|ESB 45]] | ||
|Febreze™ | |Febreze™. | ||
|- | |||
|Ewoks | |||
|data-sort-value="3.064" |[[Return of the Jedi 64|ROTJ 64]] | |||
|Danger<br> | |||
Wet dog. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|George Lucas | |George Lucas | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="3.098" |[[Jedi Minute 98: Chicken Sandwiches|ROTJ 98]] | ||
|Chicken sandwiches | |Chicken sandwiches. | ||
|- | |||
|Han | |||
|data-sort-value="2.121"|[[Notes of Hope|ESB 121 (Special Edition)]] | |||
|Musk: raw leather with a little bit of wet dog. Charming. | |||
|- | |||
|Han Solo after being released from the carbonite | |||
|data-sort-value="3.019" |[[Jedi Minute 19: Carbonite Dream|ROTJ 19]] | |||
|Carbonite (obviously) and the last meal that he ate on Cloud City. | |||
|- | |||
|Inside the Jabba the Hutt puppet | |||
|data-sort-value="3.009"|[[Jedi Minute 9: Jabba on the Dais|ROTJ 9]] | |||
|Foam rubber, paint, solvents, chemicals and three guys all in a million degrees. | |||
|- | |||
|Jabba the Hutt | |||
|data-sort-value="3.015"|[[Jedi Minute 15: Kill-Threepio|ROTJ 15]] | |||
|Weed; a blanket from the back of a hippie's van; opium; patchouli; frog guts; dark basement. | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Jawa"|The Jawa Sandcrawler | |||
|data-sort-value="1.044" |[[Star Wars Minute 44: The Weak-Minded|SWM 44]]<br>[[Star Wars Minute: Weekend Edition 49|SWMWE 49]] | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WD-40 WD-40]<br>Poop / metallic oily smell. | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Millennium"|The Millennium Falcon and its smuggling compartments | |||
|data-sort-value="1.060" |[[SWM 60]]<br>[[SWM 65]] | |||
|Lots of things, and none of them pleasant<br>Strong spices, curry, and garbage. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Our heroes and their clothes | |Our heroes and their clothes | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="1.087" |[[SWM 87]]<br>[[SWM 97]] | ||
|Garbage masher stench (starting [[Star Wars Minute 77: Issues with the Trash|Minute 77]] and throughout the rest of the movie). | |Garbage masher stench (starting [[Star Wars Minute 77: Issues with the Trash|Minute 77]] and throughout the rest of the movie). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Qui Gon's "Defiance" | |Qui Gon's "Defiance" | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="4.128" |[[Phantom Menace Minute 128: Dress Code|TPM 128]] | ||
|Burlap and hair grease | |Burlap and hair grease. | ||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Rancor pit"|The Rancor Pit | |||
|data-sort-value="3.027"|[[Return of the Jedi 27|ROTJ 27]] | |||
|The reptile house at the zoo. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The | |data-sort-value="Wookiee house set"|The Wookiee house set from the filming of the [[Holiday Special]] | ||
|data-sort-value="1" |[[ | |data-sort-value="1.502"|[[AVSSWMSWHSSL 2|The Holiday Special part II]] | ||
| | |Cigarettes and sweat. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Yoda | ||
|data-sort-value="2" |[[ | |data-sort-value="2.068" |[[Empire Minute 68: M'Kae|ESB 68]] | ||
| | |Rotting seaweed - like a seaweed smoothie; totally nauseating. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The | |[[Main Page|The Star Wars Minute Wiki]] | ||
|data-sort-value=" | |data-sort-value="99"|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/1046810995351458/permalink/1483549178344302 SWMLS] | ||
| | |Dove Men+Care™ Charcoal and Clay®. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="Anakin Skywalker (while facing General Grievous)"|Anakin Skywalker (while facing General Grievous) | |||
|data-sort-value="6.020"|[[Revenge of the Sith 20|ROTS 20]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{incomplete}} | |||
{{PodcastPageFooter}} | |||
Revision as of 21:52, 20 August 2019
Star Wars has often been hailed as a visual masterpiece, but one of the things that truly sets it apart is the lived-in quality of the sets and props. Far from the antiseptic feel of other science fiction franchises, ships and droids have a certain verisimilitude; they get dirty, they have smell. This has led to the eternal question (normally posed by Alex) "What does it smell like?"
The default sort order is alphabetical.
Examples
What is it? | Minute | What does it smell like? |
---|---|---|
Young Anakin Skywalker | TPM 84 | Bantha poodoo. Dust and Sand. Watto. |
Burning Grievous | ROTS 68 | (all burnt) Raspberry preserves, fried chicken, hair, electrical. |
Burning Jawa bodies | SWM:WE 145 | Cinnamon. |
Cloud City | ESB 80 | A casino. Farts (from all the beldon gas). Dryer sheets (from an 8-DAY-GREEDO call). Sickly sweet cocoa butter. Travel or the inside of an airplane. Outside - a town that has a paper mill; industrial. |
The Crawl at the start of Return of the Jedi. | ROTJ 1 | Vile; it stinks. |
Darth Vader | ESB 110 | Band-aids and Altoids. |
Darth Vader (under his armor) | ESB 45 | Sweat socks and old leather. Like if you keep a band-aid on too long. |
Darth Vader's breath | SWM 37 ESB 101 |
Motor oil and curry Carbon dioxide; car exhaust; gases of Bespin. |
The Death Star | SWM 37 | Fear. |
Every scene in the Prequels | ESB 45 | Febreze™. |
Ewoks | ROTJ 64 | Danger Wet dog. |
George Lucas | ROTJ 98 | Chicken sandwiches. |
Han | ESB 121 (Special Edition) | Musk: raw leather with a little bit of wet dog. Charming. |
Han Solo after being released from the carbonite | ROTJ 19 | Carbonite (obviously) and the last meal that he ate on Cloud City. |
Inside the Jabba the Hutt puppet | ROTJ 9 | Foam rubber, paint, solvents, chemicals and three guys all in a million degrees. |
Jabba the Hutt | ROTJ 15 | Weed; a blanket from the back of a hippie's van; opium; patchouli; frog guts; dark basement. |
The Jawa Sandcrawler | SWM 44 SWMWE 49 |
WD-40 Poop / metallic oily smell. |
The Millennium Falcon and its smuggling compartments | SWM 60 SWM 65 |
Lots of things, and none of them pleasant Strong spices, curry, and garbage. |
Our heroes and their clothes | SWM 87 SWM 97 |
Garbage masher stench (starting Minute 77 and throughout the rest of the movie). |
Qui Gon's "Defiance" | TPM 128 | Burlap and hair grease. |
The Rancor Pit | ROTJ 27 | The reptile house at the zoo. |
The Wookiee house set from the filming of the Holiday Special | The Holiday Special part II | Cigarettes and sweat. |
Yoda | ESB 68 | Rotting seaweed - like a seaweed smoothie; totally nauseating. |
The Star Wars Minute Wiki | SWMLS | Dove Men+Care™ Charcoal and Clay®. |
Anakin Skywalker (while facing General Grievous) | ROTS 20 |
We realize this page is extremely incomplete. You can help us fill it in! That'd be awesome.