Difference between revisions of "What does it smell like?"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|data-sort-value="4.084"|[[The Phantom Menace 84|TPM 84]] | |data-sort-value="4.084"|[[The Phantom Menace 84|TPM 84]] | ||
|Bantha poodoo. Dust and Sand. Watto. | |Bantha poodoo. Dust and Sand. Watto. | ||
|- | |||
|Burning Grievous | |||
|data-sort-value="6.068"|[[Revenge of the Sith 68|ROTS 68]] | |||
|(all burnt) Raspberry preserves, fried chicken, hair, electrical. | |||
|- | |||
|Burning Jawa bodies | |||
|data-sort-value="WE.145"|[[Star Wars Minute: Weekend Edition 145|SWM:WE 145]] | |||
|Cinnamon. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Cloud City | |Cloud City | ||
Line 45: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ewoks | |Ewoks | ||
|data-sort-value="3.064" |[[Return of | |data-sort-value="3.064" |[[Return of the Jedi 64|ROTJ 64]] | ||
|Danger<br> | |Danger<br> | ||
Wet dog. | Wet dog. | ||
Line 51: | Line 59: | ||
|George Lucas | |George Lucas | ||
|data-sort-value="3.098" |[[Jedi Minute 98: Chicken Sandwiches|ROTJ 98]] | |data-sort-value="3.098" |[[Jedi Minute 98: Chicken Sandwiches|ROTJ 98]] | ||
|Chicken sandwiches | |Chicken sandwiches. | ||
|- | |||
|Han | |||
|data-sort-value="2.121"|[[Notes of Hope|ESB 121 (Special Edition)]] | |||
|Musk: raw leather with a little bit of wet dog. Charming. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Han Solo after being released from the carbonite | |Han Solo after being released from the carbonite | ||
Line 96: | Line 108: | ||
|data-sort-value="99"|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/1046810995351458/permalink/1483549178344302 SWMLS] | |data-sort-value="99"|[https://www.facebook.com/groups/1046810995351458/permalink/1483549178344302 SWMLS] | ||
|Dove Men+Care™ Charcoal and Clay®. | |Dove Men+Care™ Charcoal and Clay®. | ||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Anakin Skywalker (while facing General Grievous)"|Anakin Skywalker (while facing General Grievous) | |||
|data-sort-value="6.020"|[[Revenge of the Sith 20|ROTS 20]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{incomplete}} | |||
{{PodcastPageFooter}} | |||
Revision as of 21:52, 20 August 2019
Star Wars has often been hailed as a visual masterpiece, but one of the things that truly sets it apart is the lived-in quality of the sets and props. Far from the antiseptic feel of other science fiction franchises, ships and droids have a certain verisimilitude; they get dirty, they have smell. This has led to the eternal question (normally posed by Alex) "What does it smell like?"
The default sort order is alphabetical.
Examples
What is it? | Minute | What does it smell like? |
---|---|---|
Young Anakin Skywalker | TPM 84 | Bantha poodoo. Dust and Sand. Watto. |
Burning Grievous | ROTS 68 | (all burnt) Raspberry preserves, fried chicken, hair, electrical. |
Burning Jawa bodies | SWM:WE 145 | Cinnamon. |
Cloud City | ESB 80 | A casino. Farts (from all the beldon gas). Dryer sheets (from an 8-DAY-GREEDO call). Sickly sweet cocoa butter. Travel or the inside of an airplane. Outside - a town that has a paper mill; industrial. |
The Crawl at the start of Return of the Jedi. | ROTJ 1 | Vile; it stinks. |
Darth Vader | ESB 110 | Band-aids and Altoids. |
Darth Vader (under his armor) | ESB 45 | Sweat socks and old leather. Like if you keep a band-aid on too long. |
Darth Vader's breath | SWM 37 ESB 101 |
Motor oil and curry Carbon dioxide; car exhaust; gases of Bespin. |
The Death Star | SWM 37 | Fear. |
Every scene in the Prequels | ESB 45 | Febreze™. |
Ewoks | ROTJ 64 | Danger Wet dog. |
George Lucas | ROTJ 98 | Chicken sandwiches. |
Han | ESB 121 (Special Edition) | Musk: raw leather with a little bit of wet dog. Charming. |
Han Solo after being released from the carbonite | ROTJ 19 | Carbonite (obviously) and the last meal that he ate on Cloud City. |
Inside the Jabba the Hutt puppet | ROTJ 9 | Foam rubber, paint, solvents, chemicals and three guys all in a million degrees. |
Jabba the Hutt | ROTJ 15 | Weed; a blanket from the back of a hippie's van; opium; patchouli; frog guts; dark basement. |
The Jawa Sandcrawler | SWM 44 SWMWE 49 |
WD-40 Poop / metallic oily smell. |
The Millennium Falcon and its smuggling compartments | SWM 60 SWM 65 |
Lots of things, and none of them pleasant Strong spices, curry, and garbage. |
Our heroes and their clothes | SWM 87 SWM 97 |
Garbage masher stench (starting Minute 77 and throughout the rest of the movie). |
Qui Gon's "Defiance" | TPM 128 | Burlap and hair grease. |
The Rancor Pit | ROTJ 27 | The reptile house at the zoo. |
The Wookiee house set from the filming of the Holiday Special | The Holiday Special part II | Cigarettes and sweat. |
Yoda | ESB 68 | Rotting seaweed - like a seaweed smoothie; totally nauseating. |
The Star Wars Minute Wiki | SWMLS | Dove Men+Care™ Charcoal and Clay®. |
Anakin Skywalker (while facing General Grievous) | ROTS 20 |
We realize this page is extremely incomplete. You can help us fill it in! That'd be awesome.