Difference between revisions of "Analyze, scrutinize, and..."
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Reverted edits by Kabutton (talk) to last revision by Spookypeanut) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Since very early in the history of the podcast, it has been the goal and unofficial motto of ''THE STAR WARS MINUTE'' to "'''analyze, scrutinize, and celebrate'''" each and every Star Wars movie. However, saying this every episode can get kind of boring, and the [[hosts]] try to change it up every so often. At first the "celebrate" part was irregularly replaced with another word, but now one of the hosts (usually [[Pete]]) will come up with a new word that ends in "-ize" every other Friday. Below is a list of the various endings to the SWM motto and where in the podcast they appear. | Since very early in the history of the podcast, it has been the goal and unofficial motto of ''THE STAR WARS MINUTE'' to "'''analyze, scrutinize, and celebrate'''" each and every Star Wars movie. However, saying this every episode can get kind of boring, and the [[hosts]] try to change it up every so often. At first the "celebrate" part was irregularly replaced with another word, but now one of the hosts (usually [[Pete]]) will come up with a new word that ends in "-ize" every other Friday. Below is a list of the various endings to the SWM motto and where in the podcast they appear. | ||
__TOC__ | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 80%;" | |||
{| class=" | !<h2>New "-ize"</h2> | ||
|- | |- | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 80%;" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Analyze, criticize, philosophize, and hyperbolize||data-sort-value="1.023"|[[SWM 23|ANH 23]] | {|class="sortable wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width: 80%; background:white; text-align:left;" | ||
|+colspan="100%;"|<h3>Star Wars Minute</h3> | |||
|- | |||
!Analyze, scrutinize, and...!!Minute | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 80%;"|Analyze, criticize, philosophize, and hyperbolize||data-sort-value="1.023"|[[SWM 23|ANH 23]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hyper-analyze, and micro-scrutinize, and super-detailed discussionize||data-sort-value="1.024"|[[SWM 24|ANH 24]] | |Hyper-analyze, and micro-scrutinize, and super-detailed discussionize||data-sort-value="1.024"|[[SWM 24|ANH 24]] | ||
Line 20: | Line 24: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Analyze, hypothesize, and [[Wikipedia:Prancercise|Prancersise]]||data-sort-value="1.039"|[[SWM 39|ANH 39]] | |Analyze, hypothesize, and [[Wikipedia:Prancercise|Prancersise]]||data-sort-value="1.039"|[[SWM 39|ANH 39]] | ||
|- | |||
|Are generally memorized||data-sort-value="1.044"|[[SWM 44|ANH 44]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Harmonize||data-sort-value="1.047"|[[Star Wars 47|ANH 47]] | |Harmonize||data-sort-value="1.047"|[[Star Wars 47|ANH 47]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Analyze, criticize, and worshipize||data-sort-value="1.071"|[[Star Wars 71|ANH 71]] | |Analyze, criticize, and worshipize||data-sort-value="1.071"|[[Star Wars 71|ANH 71]] | ||
|} | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 80%;" | |||
|- | |||
{|class="sortable wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width: 80%; background:white; text-align:left;" | |||
|+colspan="100%;"|<h3>Empire Minute</h3> | |||
|- | |||
!Analyze, scrutinize, and...!!Minute | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Carbonize||data-sort-value="2.003"|[[The Empire Strikes Back 3|ESB 3]] | | style="width: 80%;"|Carbonize||data-sort-value="2.003"|[[The Empire Strikes Back 3|ESB 3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Winterize||data-sort-value="2.004"|[[The Empire Strikes Back 4|ESB 4]] | |Winterize||data-sort-value="2.004"|[[The Empire Strikes Back 4|ESB 4]] | ||
Line 49: | Line 63: | ||
|Judge me by my size||data-sort-value="2.070"|[[The Empire Strikes Back 70|ESB 70]] | |Judge me by my size||data-sort-value="2.070"|[[The Empire Strikes Back 70|ESB 70]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="Lobotomize"|" | |data-sort-value="Lobotomize"|"Lobotomize"||data-sort-value="2.080"|[[The Empire Strikes Back 80|ESB 80]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Agonize||data-sort-value="2.090"|[[The Empire Strikes Back 90|ESB 90]] | |Agonize||data-sort-value="2.090"|[[The Empire Strikes Back 90|ESB 90]] | ||
Line 60: | Line 74: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Watery eyes||data-sort-value="2.125"|[[The Empire Strikes Back 125|ESB 125]] | |Watery eyes||data-sort-value="2.125"|[[The Empire Strikes Back 125|ESB 125]] | ||
|} | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 80%;" | |||
|- | |||
{|class="sortable wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width: 80%; background:white; text-align:left;" | |||
|+colspan="100%;"|<h3>Jedi Minute</h3> | |||
|- | |||
!Analyze, scrutinize, and...!!Minute | |||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="He's no Jedi"|"He's no | | style="width:80%;"|data-sort-value="He's no Jedi"|"He's no Jedi[s]"||data-sort-value="3.010"|[[Return of the Jedi 10|ROTJ 10]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="Look I so old"|"Look I so old to young eyes"||data-sort-value="3.040"|[[Return of the Jedi 40|ROTJ 40]] | |data-sort-value="Look I so old"|"Look I so old to young eyes"||data-sort-value="3.040"|[[Return of the Jedi 40|ROTJ 40]] | ||
Line 82: | Line 104: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Special effects supervise||data-sort-value="3.130"|[[Return of the Jedi 130|ROTJ 130]] | |Special effects supervise||data-sort-value="3.130"|[[Return of the Jedi 130|ROTJ 130]] | ||
|} | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 80%;" | |||
|- | |||
{|class="sortable wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width: 80%; background:white; text-align:left;" | |||
|+colspan="100%;"|<h3>The Phantom Menace Minute</h3> | |||
|- | |||
!Analyze, scrutinize, and...!!Minute | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Revoke the trade franchise||data-sort-value="4.010"|[[The Phantom Menace 10|TPM 10]] | |Revoke the trade franchise||data-sort-value="4.010"|[[The Phantom Menace 10|TPM 10]] | ||
Line 87: | Line 117: | ||
|Missing Jedis||data-sort-value="4.020"|[[The Phantom Menace 20|TPM 20]] | |Missing Jedis||data-sort-value="4.020"|[[The Phantom Menace 20|TPM 20]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="grabben"|"Grabben dat | |data-sort-value="grabben"|"Grabben dat Jedi[s]"||data-sort-value="4.030"|[[The Phantom Menace 30|TPM 30]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Reattach C-3PO's eyes||data-sort-value="4.040"|[[The Phantom Menace 40|TPM 40]] | |Reattach C-3PO's eyes||data-sort-value="4.040"|[[The Phantom Menace 40|TPM 40]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Here, use this power | |Here, use this power suppl[ies]||data-sort-value="4.050"|[[The Phantom Menace 50|TPM 50]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="They're side by"|"They're side by | |data-sort-value="They're side by"|"They're side by side[s]"||data-sort-value="4.070"|[[The Phantom Menace 70|TPM 70]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Something to remember me by's||data-sort-value="4.080"|[[The Phantom Menace 80|TPM 80]] | |Something to remember me by's||data-sort-value="4.080"|[[The Phantom Menace 80|TPM 80]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Anakin ''will'' become a | |Anakin ''will'' become a Jedi[s]||data-sort-value="4.090"|[[The Phantom Menace 90|TPM 90]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Obi-Wan's much more wise||data-sort-value="4.100"|[[TPM 100]] | |Obi-Wan's much more wise||data-sort-value="4.100"|[[TPM 100]] | ||
Line 106: | Line 136: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Finalize <again>||data-sort-value="4.130"|[[TPM 130]] | |Finalize <again>||data-sort-value="4.130"|[[TPM 130]] | ||
|- | |||
|Penultimize||data-sort-value="4.136"|[[The Phantom Menace 136|TPM 136]] | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 80%;" | |||
|- | |||
{|class="sortable wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width: 80%; background:white; text-align:left;" | |||
|+colspan="100%;"|<h3>Attack of the Clones Minute</h3> | |||
|- | |||
!Analyze, scrutinize, and...!!Minute | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Captain Typho's eyes||data-sort-value="5.010"|[[Attack of the Clones 10|AOTC 10]] | |Captain Typho's eyes||data-sort-value="5.010"|[[Attack of the Clones 10|AOTC 10]] | ||
Line 113: | Line 153: | ||
|The bus arrives||data-sort-value="5.030"|[[Attack of the Clones 30|AOTC 30]] | |The bus arrives||data-sort-value="5.030"|[[Attack of the Clones 30|AOTC 30]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="forbidden"|"FORbidden" for | |data-sort-value="forbidden"|"FORbidden" for Jedi[s]||data-sort-value="5.040"|[[Attack of the Clones 40|AOTC 40]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bad CG-ize||data-sort-value="5.050"|[[Attack of the Clones 50|AOTC 50]] | |Bad CG-ize||data-sort-value="5.050"|[[Attack of the Clones 50|AOTC 50]] | ||
Line 119: | Line 159: | ||
|Staring at the sunrise with closed eyes||data-sort-value="5.060"|[[Attack of the Clones 60|AOTC 60]] | |Staring at the sunrise with closed eyes||data-sort-value="5.060"|[[Attack of the Clones 60|AOTC 60]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="This is why"|"This is why I hate to | |data-sort-value="This is why"|"This is why I hate to fly"s||data-sort-value="5.070"|[[Attack of the Clones 70|AOTC 70]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shmi dies||data-sort-value="5.080"|[[Attack of the Clones 80|AOTC 80]] | |Shmi dies||data-sort-value="5.080"|[[Attack of the Clones 80|AOTC 80]] | ||
Line 132: | Line 172: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Say our goodbyes||data-sort-value="5.143"|[[Attack of the Clones 143|AOTC 143]] | |Say our goodbyes||data-sort-value="5.143"|[[Attack of the Clones 143|AOTC 143]] | ||
|} | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 80%;" | |||
|- | |||
{|class="sortable wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width: 80%; background:white; text-align:left;" | |||
|+colspan="100%;"|<h3>Revenge of the Sith Minute</h3> | |||
|- | |||
!Analyze, scrutinize, and...!!Minute | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Elevator-rides||data-sort-value="6.010"|[[Revenge of the Sith 10|ROTS 10]] | |Elevator-rides||data-sort-value="6.010"|[[Revenge of the Sith 10|ROTS 10]] | ||
Line 145: | Line 193: | ||
|data-sort-value="Army"|"Army or not, you must realize..."||data-sort-value="6.060"|[[Revenge of the Sith 60|ROTS 60]] | |data-sort-value="Army"|"Army or not, you must realize..."||data-sort-value="6.060"|[[Revenge of the Sith 60|ROTS 60]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="Koyaanisqatsize"|[[Wikipedia:Koyaanisqatsi|Koyaanisqatsize]]||data-sort-value="6.070"|[[Revenge of the Sith 70|ROTS 70]] | |data-sort-value="Koyaanisqatsize"|[[Wikipedia:Koyaanisqatsi|Koyaanisqatsize]]||data-sort-value="6.070"|[[Revenge of the Sith 70|ROTS 70]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|March past statues of the four master Jedis||data-sort-value="6.080"|[[Revenge of the Sith 80|ROTS 80]] | |March past statues of the four master Jedis||data-sort-value="6.080"|[[Revenge of the Sith 80|ROTS 80]] | ||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Things"|(''A real stretch'') "Things will be different, I prom-ize"||data-sort-value="6.090"|[[Revenge of the Sith 90|ROTS 90]] | |||
|- | |||
|Anakin has turned to the dark side[s]||data-sort-value="6.100"|[[Revenge of the Sith 100|ROTS 100]] | |||
|- | |||
|New Line Cinem-ize||data-sort-value="6.110"|[[Revenge of the Sith 110|ROTS 110]] | |||
|- | |||
|Cut off at the thighs||data-sort-value="6.120"|[[Revenge of the Sith 120|ROTS 120]] | |||
|- | |||
|Dichotomize||data-sort-value="6.130"|[[Revenge of the Sith 130|ROTS 130]] | |||
|- | |||
|Music performed by's||data-sort-value="6.140"|[[Revenge of the Sith 140|ROTS 140]] | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 80%;" | |||
|- | |||
{|class="sortable wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width: 80%; background:white; text-align:left;" | |||
|+colspan="100%;"|<h3>The Force Awakens Minute</h3> | |||
|- | |||
!Analyze, scrutinize, and...!!Minute | |||
|- | |||
|Glowing red eyes||data-sort-value="7.010"|[[The Force Awakens 10|TFA 10]] | |||
|- | |||
|Poe can fly a TIE but why's||data-sort-value="7.020"|[[The Force Awakens 20|TFA 20]] | |||
|- | |||
|BB-8's sad because Poe dies||data-sort-value="7.030"|[[The Force Awakens 30|TFA 30]] | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="whole"|A whole hour's gone by's||data-sort-value="7.060"|[[The Force Awakens 60|TFA 60]] | |||
|- | |||
|The Republic, to the galaxy, lies||data-sort-value="7.070"|[[The Force Awakens 70|TFA 70]] | |||
|- | |||
|Some droid that I don't quite recognize||data-sort-value="7.080"|[[The Force Awakens 80|TFA 80]] | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Patreonize"|I know I've used it before, several times, but I need to say: "Patreonize"||data-sort-value="7.090"|[[The Force Awakens 90|TFA 90]] | |||
|- | |||
|Patricize||data-sort-value="7.110"|[[The Force Awakens 110|TFA 110]] | |||
|- | |||
|Hey, a brand new sun in the skies||data-sort-value="7.120"|[[The Force Awakens 120|TFA 120]] | |||
|- | |||
|Assistant art director Lydia Fry[s]||data-sort-value="7.130"|[[The Force Awakens 130|TFA 130]] | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 80%;" | |||
|- | |||
{|class="sortable wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width: 80%; background:white; text-align:left;" | |||
|+colspan="100%;"|<h3>Rogue One Minute</h3> | |||
|- | |||
!Analyze, scrutinize, and...!!Minute | |||
|- | |||
|Kyber crystalize||data-sort-value="8.010"|[[Rogue One 10|R1 10]] | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="It's high"|"It's high. It's very high"||data-sort-value="8.020"|[[Rogue One 20|R1 20]] | |||
|- | |||
|Kyber crystals power the lightsabers of the Jedi[s]||data-sort-value="8.030"|[[Rogue One 30|R1 30]] | |||
|- | |||
|It must be quite a surprise||data-sort-value="8.040"|[[Rogue One 40|R1 40]] | |||
|- | |||
|Away from the destruction of Jedha, the U-wing flies||data-sort-value="8.050"|[[Rogue One 50|R1 50]] | |||
|- | |||
|Massassay tenple launching both X-wings and Ys||data-sort-value="8.060"|[[Rogue One 60|R1 60]] | |||
|- | |||
|Jyn cries because Galen dies||data-sort-value="8.070"|[[Rogue One 70|R1 70]] | |||
|- | |||
|Jebl-ize (that doesn't make any sense)||data-sort-value="8.080"|[[Rogue One 80|R1 80]] | |||
|- | |||
|Jyn and Cassian in disguise||data-sort-value="8.090"|[[Rogue One 90|R1 90]] | |||
|- | |||
|For some reason suddenly we're concerned about guilt sizw||data-sort-value="8.100"|[[Rogue One 100|R1 100]] | |||
|- | |||
|General Merrick gets shot down by TIEs||data-sort-value="8.110"|[[Rogue One 110|R1 110]] | |||
|- | |||
|Patronize (again)||data-sort-value="8.120"|[[Rogue One 120|R1 120]] | |||
|- | |||
|Asset and environment supervise||data-sort-value="8.130"|[[Rogue One 130|R1 130]] | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{incomplete}} | |||
{{PodcastPageFooter}} | |||
Revision as of 14:05, 15 May 2020
Since very early in the history of the podcast, it has been the goal and unofficial motto of THE STAR WARS MINUTE to "analyze, scrutinize, and celebrate" each and every Star Wars movie. However, saying this every episode can get kind of boring, and the hosts try to change it up every so often. At first the "celebrate" part was irregularly replaced with another word, but now one of the hosts (usually Pete) will come up with a new word that ends in "-ize" every other Friday. Below is a list of the various endings to the SWM motto and where in the podcast they appear.
New "-ize" |
---|
Analyze, scrutinize, and... | Minute |
---|---|
Analyze, criticize, philosophize, and hyperbolize | ANH 23 |
Hyper-analyze, and micro-scrutinize, and super-detailed discussionize | ANH 24 |
Crack wise | ANH 29 |
...Digitize? | ANH 31 |
Hyper-discussionize | ANH 32 |
Hyperbolize | ANH 38 |
Analyze, hypothesize, and Prancersise | ANH 39 |
Are generally memorized | ANH 44 |
Harmonize | ANH 47 |
Analyze, criticize, and worshipize | ANH 71 |
Analyze, scrutinize, and... | Minute |
---|---|
Carbonize | ESB 3 |
Winterize | ESB 4 |
Bette Davis Eyes | ESB 10 |
Incentivize | ESB 12 |
Behind Blue Eyes | ESB 20 |
RIGHT between the eyes | ESB 30 |
Pulverize | ESB 40 |
Banana cream pies | ESB 50 |
Chimpanzee eyes | ESB 55 |
Rhapsodize | Deep Blue Sea Minute |
Capsize | ESB 60 |
Judge me by my size | ESB 70 |
"Lobotomize" | ESB 80 |
Agonize | ESB 90 |
Lobot's side-eyes | ESB 100 |
Cauterize | ESB 110 |
Finalize | ESB 120 |
Watery eyes | ESB 125 |
Analyze, scrutinize, and... | Minute |
---|---|
data-sort-value="He's no Jedi"|"He's no Jedi[s]" | ROTJ 10 |
"Look I so old to young eyes" | ROTJ 40 |
Finally dies | ROTJ 45 |
Bothan Spies | ROTJ 50 |
Ink Panther-ize | ROTJ 60 |
"...lifeless eyes, black eyes, like a doll's eyes." | ROTJ 70 |
Ewok tribes | ROTJ 78 |
Emperor "Wee Wee Eyes" | ROTJ 90 |
Talk to our wives | ROTJ 110 |
"Just for once, let me look on you with my own eyes" | ROTJ 120 |
Special effects supervise | ROTJ 130 |
Analyze, scrutinize, and... | Minute |
---|---|
Revoke the trade franchise | TPM 10 |
Missing Jedis | TPM 20 |
"Grabben dat Jedi[s]" | TPM 30 |
Reattach C-3PO's eyes | TPM 40 |
Here, use this power suppl[ies] | TPM 50 |
"They're side by side[s]" | TPM 70 |
Something to remember me by's | TPM 80 |
Anakin will become a Jedi[s] | TPM 90 |
Obi-Wan's much more wise | TPM 100 |
Watch the droid army rise | TPM 110 |
Qui-Gon dies | TPM 120 |
Finalize <again> | TPM 130 |
Penultimize | TPM 136 |
Analyze, scrutinize, and... | Minute |
---|---|
Captain Typho's eyes | AOTC 10 |
Fall from the skies | AOTC 20 |
The bus arrives | AOTC 30 |
"FORbidden" for Jedi[s] | AOTC 40 |
Bad CG-ize | AOTC 50 |
Staring at the sunrise with closed eyes | AOTC 60 |
"This is why I hate to fly"s | AOTC 70 |
Shmi dies | AOTC 80 |
The first time C-3PO flies | AOTC 90 |
R2-D2 [F-wing]in' flies | AOTC 100 |
"Patience Viceroy, patience. She will die[s]" | AOTC 110 |
Patronize | AOTC 120 |
Say our goodbyes | AOTC 143 |
Analyze, scrutinize, and... | Minute |
---|---|
Elevator-rides | ROTS 10 |
Background beat harmonize | ROTS 20 |
New apprentize | ROTS 30 |
Jedi council spies | ROTS 40 |
Kashyyyk is spelled with three 'y's | ROTS 50 |
"Army or not, you must realize..." | ROTS 60 |
Koyaanisqatsize | ROTS 70 |
March past statues of the four master Jedis | ROTS 80 |
(A real stretch) "Things will be different, I prom-ize" | ROTS 90 |
Anakin has turned to the dark side[s] | ROTS 100 |
New Line Cinem-ize | ROTS 110 |
Cut off at the thighs | ROTS 120 |
Dichotomize | ROTS 130 |
Music performed by's | ROTS 140 |
Analyze, scrutinize, and... | Minute |
---|---|
Glowing red eyes | TFA 10 |
Poe can fly a TIE but why's | TFA 20 |
BB-8's sad because Poe dies | TFA 30 |
A whole hour's gone by's | TFA 60 |
The Republic, to the galaxy, lies | TFA 70 |
Some droid that I don't quite recognize | TFA 80 |
I know I've used it before, several times, but I need to say: "Patreonize" | TFA 90 |
Patricize | TFA 110 |
Hey, a brand new sun in the skies | TFA 120 |
Assistant art director Lydia Fry[s] | TFA 130 |
Analyze, scrutinize, and... | Minute |
---|---|
Kyber crystalize | R1 10 |
"It's high. It's very high" | R1 20 |
Kyber crystals power the lightsabers of the Jedi[s] | R1 30 |
It must be quite a surprise | R1 40 |
Away from the destruction of Jedha, the U-wing flies | R1 50 |
Massassay tenple launching both X-wings and Ys | R1 60 |
Jyn cries because Galen dies | R1 70 |
Jebl-ize (that doesn't make any sense) | R1 80 |
Jyn and Cassian in disguise | R1 90 |
For some reason suddenly we're concerned about guilt sizw | R1 100 |
General Merrick gets shot down by TIEs | R1 110 |
Patronize (again) | R1 120 |
Asset and environment supervise | R1 130 |
We realize this page is extremely incomplete. You can help us fill it in! That'd be awesome.