Difference between revisions of "Last Jedi Minute 103: First Order Bank"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| style="width: 11%;"|Ben Burtt||style="width: 40%;"|Colonel Dyer (''Return of the Jedi''), Ebenn Q3 Baobab (''The Phantom Menace''), Wat Tambor (voice, ''Attack of the Clones''), and Loshras Dofine (''Revenge of the Sith'')||10 nominations and 4 wins—Best sound effects editing, Special achievement for sound effects editing | | style="width: 11%;"|Ben Burtt||style="width: 40%;"|Colonel Dyer (''Return of the Jedi''), Ebenn Q3 Baobab (''The Phantom Menace''), Wat Tambor (voice, ''Attack of the Clones''), and Loshras Dofine (''Revenge of the Sith'')||10 nominations and 4 wins—Best sound effects editing, Special achievement for sound effects editing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Benicio Del Toro||DJ (''The Last Jedi'')||2 nominations and 1 win—Best supporting actor | |Benicio Del Toro||DJ (''The Last Jedi'')||2 nominations and 1 win—Best supporting actor|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chris Terrio||Colonel Aftab Ackbar (voice, ''The Rise of Skywalker'')||Best Adapted Screenplay | |Chris Terrio||Colonel Aftab Ackbar (voice, ''The Rise of Skywalker'')||Best Adapted Screenplay|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Forest Whitaker||Saw Gerrera (''Rogue One'')||Best Actor | |Forest Whitaker||Saw Gerrera (''Rogue One'')||Best Actor|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|George Lucas||Baron Papanoida (''Revenge of the Sith'')|4 nominations and Irving G. Thalberg Award | |George Lucas||Baron Papanoida (''Revenge of the Sith'')|4 nominations and Irving G. Thalberg Award|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Grant McCune||Death Star gunner (uncredited, ''The Motion Picture'')||Best visual effects | |Grant McCune||Death Star gunner (uncredited, ''The Motion Picture'')||Best visual effects|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|James Earl Jones||Darth Vader (voice, Episodes III–VI and ''Rogue One'')||1 nomination and Honorary Award for Lifetime Achievement | |James Earl Jones||Darth Vader (voice, Episodes III–VI and ''Rogue One'')||1 nomination and Honorary Award for Lifetime Achievement|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Joe Johnston||Death Star Trooper (uncredited, ''The Motion Picture'') / Captain Shawn Valdez – Hoth Rebel (uncredited, ''The Empire Strikes Back'')||Best visual effects | |Joe Johnston||Death Star Trooper (uncredited, ''The Motion Picture'') / Captain Shawn Valdez – Hoth Rebel (uncredited, ''The Empire Strikes Back'')||Best visual effects|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|John Knoll||Lt. Rya Kirsch – Bravo 4 and Naboo flag bearer (''The Phantom Menace'') and Tannon Praji and the Coruscant firefighter pilot (firespeeder pilot, ''Revenge of the Sith'')||6 nominations and 2 wins—Best visual effects, Honorary Academy Technical Award for Photoshop | |John Knoll||Lt. Rya Kirsch – Bravo 4 and Naboo flag bearer (''The Phantom Menace'') and Tannon Praji and the Coruscant firefighter pilot (firespeeder pilot, ''Revenge of the Sith'')||6 nominations and 2 wins—Best visual effects, Honorary Academy Technical Award for Photoshop|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|John Williams||Oma Tres (''The Rise of Skywalker'')||54 nominations and 5 wins—Best Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score, Best Original Score | |John Williams||Oma Tres (''The Rise of Skywalker'')||54 nominations and 5 wins—Best Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score, Best Original Score|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Laura Dern||Admiral Holdo (''The Last Jedi'')||3 nominations and 1 win—Best Supporting Actress | |Laura Dern||Admiral Holdo (''The Last Jedi'')||3 nominations and 1 win—Best Supporting Actress|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Linda Hunt||Lady Proxima (voice, ''Solo: A Star Wars Story'')||Best supporting actress | |Linda Hunt||Lady Proxima (voice, ''Solo: A Star Wars Story'')||Best supporting actress|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lorne Peterson||Osleo Prennert (uncredited, ''The Motion Picture'') and Mos Espa Citizen (uncredited, ''The Phantom Menace'')||Best visual effects | |Lorne Peterson||Osleo Prennert (uncredited, ''The Motion Picture'') and Mos Espa Citizen (uncredited, ''The Phantom Menace'')||Best visual effects|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lupita Nyong'o||Maz Kanata (Episodes VII–IX)||Best supporting actress | |Lupita Nyong'o||Maz Kanata (Episodes VII–IX)||Best supporting actress|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mark Coulier||Aks Moe (''The Phantom Menace'')||3 wins—Best Makeup | |Mark Coulier||Aks Moe (''The Phantom Menace'')||3 wins—Best Makeup|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Michael Giacchino||FN-3181 (''The Force Awakens'')||2 nominations, 1 win—Best original score | |Michael Giacchino||FN-3181 (''The Force Awakens'')||2 nominations, 1 win—Best original score|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Natalie Portman||Padmé Amidala (Episodes I–III)||3 nominations and 1 win—Best actress | |Natalie Portman||Padmé Amidala (Episodes I–III)||3 nominations and 1 win—Best actress|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Peter Allen||Geezum - Member of Jabba's Gang (uncredited, ''Return of the Jedi'')||Best original song | |Peter Allen||Geezum - Member of Jabba's Gang (uncredited, ''Return of the Jedi'')||Best original song|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Phil Tippett||Doikk Na'ts (uncredited, ''The Motion Picture'')||7 nominations and 3 wins | |Phil Tippett||Doikk Na'ts (uncredited, ''The Motion Picture'')||7 nominations and 3 wins|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rick Baker||Figrin D’an (''The Motion Picture'')||11 nominations and 7 wins—Best makeup | |Rick Baker||Figrin D’an (''The Motion Picture'')||11 nominations and 7 wins—Best makeup|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Riz Ahmed||Bodhi Rook (''Rogue One'')||2 nominations and 1 win—Best Live Action Short Film | |Riz Ahmed||Bodhi Rook (''Rogue One'')||2 nominations and 1 win—Best Live Action Short Film|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Samuel L. Jackson||Mace Windu (Episodes I–III)||Honorary Academy Award | |Samuel L. Jackson||Mace Windu (Episodes I–III)||Honorary Academy Award|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Scott Squires||Naboo Speeder Driver (uncredited, ''The Phantom Menace'')|| | |Scott Squires||Naboo Speeder Driver (uncredited, ''The Phantom Menace'')|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sir Alec Guinness||Obi-Wan "Ben" Kenobi (Episodes IV–VI)||5 nominations and 2 wins—Best actor, Lifetime achievement | |Sir Alec Guinness||Obi-Wan "Ben" Kenobi (Episodes IV–VI)||5 nominations and 2 wins—Best actor, Lifetime achievement|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sofia Coppola||Saché (''The Phantom Menace'')||3 nominations and 1 win—Best original screenplay | |Sofia Coppola||Saché (''The Phantom Menace'')||3 nominations and 1 win—Best original screenplay|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:51, 14 April 2024
←Previous Minute | Next Minute→ |
Date
June 23rd, 2021
Summary
Guest commentator Kelly Anneken brings the levity but can Rey levitate the lightsaber she needs to escape?
Guests
Notes
Film
- Starts with an (unidentified) transport pilot revealing that they're taking fire. Ends with Snoke telling Rey that "…soon they will all be gone for you".
Podcast
- The quality of Laura Dern's acting (in this vs. in other things).
- How many academy award-winning actors in Star Wars? Callback to Pete's story about the stolen quarters.
Meta Minute
- 31:04 podcast episode length.
- Kelly appears to be calling from the iconic Lars homestead. Appropriate for Tatooine weather, she is wearing short sleeves.
Oscar-winning actors in Star Wars
We've been able to identify 25 Star Wars actors who have earned an Academy Award. Of these, only 7 earned their Oscars prior to their work on Star Wars. Additionally, Sir Alec Guinness is the only Star Wars actor ever nominated for best supporting actor in a Star Wars movie. The full table of actors, their roles in Star Wars, and their Academy Awards is listed below:
Actor | Appearance(s) in Star Wars | Award(s) won | Year(s) won |
---|---|---|---|
Ben Burtt | Colonel Dyer (Return of the Jedi), Ebenn Q3 Baobab (The Phantom Menace), Wat Tambor (voice, Attack of the Clones), and Loshras Dofine (Revenge of the Sith) | 10 nominations and 4 wins—Best sound effects editing, Special achievement for sound effects editing | |
Benicio Del Toro | DJ (The Last Jedi) | 2 nominations and 1 win—Best supporting actor | |
Chris Terrio | Colonel Aftab Ackbar (voice, The Rise of Skywalker) | Best Adapted Screenplay | |
Forest Whitaker | Saw Gerrera (Rogue One) | Best Actor | |
George Lucas | 4 nominations and Irving G. Thalberg Award | ||
Grant McCune | Death Star gunner (uncredited, The Motion Picture) | Best visual effects | |
James Earl Jones | Darth Vader (voice, Episodes III–VI and Rogue One) | 1 nomination and Honorary Award for Lifetime Achievement | |
Joe Johnston | Death Star Trooper (uncredited, The Motion Picture) / Captain Shawn Valdez – Hoth Rebel (uncredited, The Empire Strikes Back) | Best visual effects | |
John Knoll | Lt. Rya Kirsch – Bravo 4 and Naboo flag bearer (The Phantom Menace) and Tannon Praji and the Coruscant firefighter pilot (firespeeder pilot, Revenge of the Sith) | 6 nominations and 2 wins—Best visual effects, Honorary Academy Technical Award for Photoshop | |
John Williams | Oma Tres (The Rise of Skywalker) | 54 nominations and 5 wins—Best Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score, Best Original Score | |
Laura Dern | Admiral Holdo (The Last Jedi) | 3 nominations and 1 win—Best Supporting Actress | |
Linda Hunt | Lady Proxima (voice, Solo: A Star Wars Story) | Best supporting actress | |
Lorne Peterson | Osleo Prennert (uncredited, The Motion Picture) and Mos Espa Citizen (uncredited, The Phantom Menace) | Best visual effects | |
Lupita Nyong'o | Maz Kanata (Episodes VII–IX) | Best supporting actress | |
Mark Coulier | Aks Moe (The Phantom Menace) | 3 wins—Best Makeup | |
Michael Giacchino | FN-3181 (The Force Awakens) | 2 nominations, 1 win—Best original score | |
Natalie Portman | Padmé Amidala (Episodes I–III) | 3 nominations and 1 win—Best actress | |
Peter Allen | Geezum - Member of Jabba's Gang (uncredited, Return of the Jedi) | Best original song | |
Phil Tippett | Doikk Na'ts (uncredited, The Motion Picture) | 7 nominations and 3 wins | |
Rick Baker | Figrin D’an (The Motion Picture) | 11 nominations and 7 wins—Best makeup | |
Riz Ahmed | Bodhi Rook (Rogue One) | 2 nominations and 1 win—Best Live Action Short Film | |
Samuel L. Jackson | Mace Windu (Episodes I–III) | Honorary Academy Award | |
Scott Squires | Naboo Speeder Driver (uncredited, The Phantom Menace) | ||
Sir Alec Guinness | Obi-Wan "Ben" Kenobi (Episodes IV–VI) | 5 nominations and 2 wins—Best actor, Lifetime achievement | |
Sofia Coppola | Saché (The Phantom Menace) | 3 nominations and 1 win—Best original screenplay |
Quotes
- Kelly: …I'll just strap these quarters to my bod.
Links
- Audio only
- https://art19.com/shows/star-wars-minute/episodes/ccc52b25-3fd9-4f08-b58e-eb5b8db88b0e
- Video
- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SVlP6MSZPME