Difference between revisions of "Last Jedi Minute 20: Rock Pigeons"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|Star Wars||In the detention block when Luke and Han are dressed as stormtroopers and they're facing the wrong way. | |Star Wars||In the detention block when Luke and Han are dressed as stormtroopers and they're facing the wrong way. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Empire||on Cloud City they're escaping Stormtroopers and go into an elevator. Also Vader has excellent elevator timing. And glucose up on a platform when he's in the carbon-freezing chamber. Return of the Jedi Luke and Vader show to the | |Empire||on Cloud City they're escaping Stormtroopers and go into an elevator. Also Vader has excellent elevator timing. And glucose up on a platform when he's in the carbon-freezing chamber. | ||
|- | |||
|Return of the Jedi||Luke and Vader show up to the Emperor's throne room vis an elevator. | |||
|- | |||
|Phantom Menace||Qui-Gon and Obi-Wan on the Nemoidean ship. But double check that one. | |||
|- | |||
|Attack of the Clones||The first time we see a adult Anakin together with Obi-Wan is in an elevator difference between on-screen versus novelization. | |||
|- | |||
|Revenge of the Sith||Elevator hijinks. | |||
|} | |} | ||
*What porg merch are our guests still looking for? | *What porg merch are our guests still looking for? |
Revision as of 15:03, 14 March 2021
←Previous Minute | Next Minute→ |
Date
February 26th, 2021
Summary
Guest commentators Asterios Kokkinos & Sirancha spark a debate about whether Kylo's helmet is totally excellent or ridiculous excrement!
Guests
Asterios Kokkinos and Sirancha
Notes
Film
- Starts with Snoke thinking that Kylo Ren would be the one to snuff it out, and ends with Rey telling Luke that there's no light left in Kylo Ren (so I guess he did snuff it out).
Podcast
- Snoke is continuing to be verbally abusive toward kylo Ren.
- Despite being the guy that killed Han Solo (one of our favorite characters) we actually do feel a little sorry for Kylo Ren (thanks a lot, Rian).
- The running theme that the First Order is like the world's worst office.
- They probably all talk about Kylo Ren behind his back. There's a betting pool to determine when he's going to throw his next tantrum.
- Or anytime anybody breaks something they can blame Kylo Ren (he's the "not me").
- Elevators in every Star Wars, except for The Force Awakens.
Film | Elevator |
---|---|
Star Wars | In the detention block when Luke and Han are dressed as stormtroopers and they're facing the wrong way. |
Empire | on Cloud City they're escaping Stormtroopers and go into an elevator. Also Vader has excellent elevator timing. And glucose up on a platform when he's in the carbon-freezing chamber. |
Return of the Jedi | Luke and Vader show up to the Emperor's throne room vis an elevator. |
Phantom Menace | Qui-Gon and Obi-Wan on the Nemoidean ship. But double check that one. |
Attack of the Clones | The first time we see a adult Anakin together with Obi-Wan is in an elevator difference between on-screen versus novelization. |
Revenge of the Sith | Elevator hijinks. |
- What porg merch are our guests still looking for?
- Asterios wants the bigfoot porg (from the Bigfoot plush line)
- And then there's the porg piebird (Williams and Sonoma).
- Asterios and Sirancha should set up a wishlist.
Meta Minute
- 28:05 podcast episode length.
- We are now only 1/8th the way through this movie (12.5%).
Quotes
- Pete: ...analyze scrutinize and First Order officer side-eyes...
Links
- Audio only
- https://www.starwarsminute.com/2021/02/26/last-jedi-minute-20-rock-pigeons/
- Video
- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q-I87adDNrU